New Delhi to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Trains

Delhi-to-Katra-Train

About Delhi to Katra train:

There are many trains in Delhi to Katra train route. These trains travel almost 600 km to connect both the cities. This train service is top-rated, and always a huge ticket craze can be seen here. This service is very much helpful for the people of the northern region. This service is an excellent initiative by the Northeastern Railway.

train-routes
Image Source: railsimroutes.net

Some of the trains on this route:

Many trains are available on this route. Some of them include Hapa SVDK Express with train number 12475; Jam SVDK Express with train number 12477, Malwa Express with train number 12919, Shri Shakti Express with the train number 22461, etc. This service is very much helpful because it runs every day. You can avail any of the trains at the time of an emergency. It connects the capital city with the remote areas of Katra. It takes near about 12 hours to cover the distance.

Malwa Express: Malwa Express train number is 12919/12920. This one is a superfast express train introduced by Indian Railways. The Malwa express train route is from Indore to Katra. It covers the long distance very quickly because of its speed. The Malwa Express speed is about 53 km/hr. This train has Pantry which offers you sumptuous food. But you have to pay the additional cost to enjoy the meal.

Malwa-Express
Image Source: st2.indiarailinfo.com

Shri Shakti Express: It is an AC superfast express train. Shri Shakti Express Train number is 22461/22462. The Sri Shakti Express speed is 110km/hr. It halts in 6 places. It connects the busy towns to increase the connectivity in between those places.

Jammu Mail: The Jammu Mail train route is from Old Delhi to Katra. It covers the 575 km distance in 12 hours. It takes 26 halts to reach its destination. The Jammu mail train number is 14033. The decor of the train is perfect.

To experience the hassle-free journey, you must book the tickets at least two months before otherwise, it can be uncertain. All the trains of this route provide the necessary services to its customers like any other express train.

hassle-free-journey
Image Source: www.discount-travel-deal.com

The fare of these trains depends on the availability of the tickets. If you book the tickets in the tatkal facility, it will cost you more. The cancellation of the ticket is not applicable to every train. You have to be aware of all the policies which are applied by the authority to Delhi to Katra train.

New Delhi to Devi Katra Fare Information:

Train Name 1A 2A 3A SL General
Shri Shakti AC Express  Rs. 2,400 Rs. 1,425 Rs. 1,005
Uttar Sampark Kranti Express  Rs. 2,400 Rs. 1,425 Rs. 1,005 Rs. 385 Rs. 215
Sarvodaya Express  Rs. 1,425 Rs. 385 Rs. 215
Jamnagar Katra Sindhu SF Express  Rs. 1,425 Rs. 1,005 Rs. 385 Rs. 215
Sarvodaya Express  Rs. 1,425 Rs. 1,005 Rs. 385 Rs. 215
Swaraj Express  Rs. 1,005 Rs. 215
Yesvantpur SVDK Suvidha Express  Rs. 1,425 Rs. 1,005 Rs. 385
Anand Vihar SVDK SF Special  Rs. 480 Rs. 215
Jammu Mail Rs. 2,325 Rs. 1,375 Rs. 960 Rs. 355 Rs. 200
Andaman Express  Rs. 975 Rs. 360 Rs. 205
Himsagar Express  Rs. 975 Rs. 205
Tirunelveli SVDK Express  Rs. 1,405 Rs. 360 Rs. 205
Jabalpur Katra Express  Rs. 1,405 Rs. 975 Rs. 360 Rs. 205
Navyug Express  Rs. 1,405 Rs. 205
Kota Katra Weekly Express  Rs. 205

 

Delhi to Vaishno Devi Katra Features:

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 11h 40m
Halts: 6
Distance: 655 km
Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

 

Trains from New Delhi to Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

Train No. Name Type From New Delhi Plat Form No. Departure To Katra Plat Form No. Arrival
12475 Hapa – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi  SF NDLS 8 04:50 SVDK* 3 17:10
12477 Jamnagar – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi SF NDLS 8 04:50 SVDK* 3 17:10
12473 Sarvodaya Express (PT) SF NDLS 8 04:50 SVDK* 3 17:10
12471 Swaraj Express (PT) SF NDLS 8 04:50 SVDK* 3 17:10
12919 Malwa SF Express SF  NDLS 5 05:20 SCDK* 2 18:25
22461 Shri Shakti AC Express (PT) ACSF   NDLS* 7 17:30 SVDK* 1 05:10
14033 Jammu Mail Exp  DLI* 5 20:10 SVDK* 1 11:05
12445 Uttar Sampark Kranti Express SKr  NDLS* 15 20:50 SVDK* 1 08:40
4409 Delhi – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Exp  DLI* 0 21:10 SVDK* 1 11:30
22401 Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Udhampur ACSF  DEE* 2 22:15 UHP* 2 08:55
4401 Anand Vihar Terminal – Shri Ma Exp  ANVT* 1 22:20 SVDK* 1 13:00
19805 Kota – Udhampur Weekly Express Exp  NDLS 7 23:20 3 3 12:15
16031 Andaman Express Exp  NDLS 5 23:35 SVDK* 3 15:20
16317 Himsagar Express (PT) Exp  NDLS 8 23:35 SVDK* 1 15:20
16787 Tirunelveli – Shri Mata Vaishn Exp  NDLS 5 23:35 SVDK* 0 15:20
11449 Jabalpur – Katra (Durgawati) E Exp  NDLS 5 23:35 SVDK* 3 15:20
16687 Navyug Express (PT) Exp  NDLS 6 23:35 SVDK* 2 15:20
19803 Kota – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Exp  NDLS 13 23:35 SVDK* 1 15:20