Bangalore to Chennai Trains

bangalore-to-chennai

About Bangalore to Chennai Trains

There are many trains in Bangalore to Chennai route.  Because of the efficient connectivity of rail travelling from Bangalore to Chennai is simple and easy, these trains travel almost 362 km to connect both the cities. This service is very much helpful for the people of the western region. This service is an excellent initiative by the South western Railway.

For details regarding for Trains Cancelled/RescheduledBangalore to Chennai Train Between Stations, PNR Status, , to Spot your Train, to know the Bangalore to Chennai Trains Schedule, IR Train Tracking of Bangalore to Chennai Trains visit National Train Enquiry System Official Website: https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in

And also https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/xyzabc

Trains from Bangalore to Chennai

Train No. Train Name Type of Train From Bangalore Bangalore PlatForm No. Dep arture Time To Chennai Chennai Platform No. Arrival Time
22501 K.S.R. Bengaluru – New Tinsuki… SF SBC* 1 03:10 PER 1 08:55
22602 Sainagar Shirdi – Chennai Cent… SF KJM 2 03:55 MAS* 11 09:40
17312 Vasco-da-Gama – Chennai Centra… Exp YPR 4 05:30 MAS* 8 11:45
22697 Hubballi – Chennai Central Sup… SF YPR 4 05:30 MAS* 11 11:45
12028 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Centra… Shtb SBC* 6 06:00 MAS* 2 11:00
12608 Lalbagh Express SF SBC* 1 06:30 MAS* 8 12:15
12610 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Centra… SF SBC* 2 08:00 MAS* 8 14:30
12551 Yesvantpur – Kamakhya Weekly A… ACSF YPR* 4 08:30 MAS 11 15:35
12295 Sanghamitra SF Express (PT) SF SBC* 1 09:00 MAS 10 15:15
22352 Yesvantpur – Patliputra Weekly… SF YPR* 1 09:55 MAS 11 15:55
12578 Bagmati Express SF SBC 0 10:10 MAS 0 15:55
12503 Bengaluru Cantt. – Agartala Hu… Hms BNC* 1A 10:15 PER 1 15:30
22626 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Centra… DD SBC* 00:00 14:30 MAS* 2A 20:30
12640 Brindavan Express SF SBC* 1 15:00 MAS* 6 21:05
12008 Mysuru – Chennai Central Shata… Shtb SBC 7 16:25 MAS* 2A 21:25
12658 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Centra… SF SBC* 1 22:40 MAS* 5,8 04:35
12291 Yesvantpur – Chennai Central W… SF YPR* 1 22:45 MAS* 3 05:15
12692 Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nila… SF SBC 5,1 23:00 MAS* 6,11 05:15
22681 Mysuru – Chennai Central Weekl… SF SBC 6 23:00 MAS* 1 05:15
12509 Bengaluru Cantt. – Guwahati (K… SF BNC* 1A 23:40 PER 05:30
16022 Kaveri Express Exp SBC 5 23:45 MAS* 6 07:00
15227 Yesvantpur – Muzaffarpur Weekl… Exp YPR* 6 23:55 PER 0 08:00

Bangalore to Chennai Trains Fare Information

  • The Bangalore to Chennai Trains fare for super fast trains including all categories of Chennai Express is Rs. 230 for sleeper class (SC), Rs. 645 for AC 3 – tier, Rs. 895 for AC 2 – tier and Rs. 1,560 for AC first class coaches.
  • The Bangalore to Chennai Trains fare for other express trains including Shatabdi Express, Lalbagh Express and other express trains is Rs. 255 for sleeper class (SC), Rs. 630 for AC 3 – tier and Rs. 800 for AC 2 – tier coaches.
  • Children who are below 12 years of age and senior citizens can get discounted fares.
  • For more details regarding Chennai to Bangalore Trains fare information and IRCTC Tickets discount offers Visit: https://www.irctc.co.in