Chennai to Bangalore Trains

chennai-to-banglore

About Chennai to Bangalore Trains

There are many trains in Chennai to Bangalore route.  Because of the efficient connectivity of rail travelling from Chennai to Bangalore is simple and easy, these trains travel almost 362 km to connect both the cities. This service is very much helpful for the people of the western region. This service is an excellent initiative by the South western Railway.

Chennai to Bangalore Trains Fare Information

  • The Chennai to Bangalore Trains fare for super fast trains including all categories of Chennai Express is Rs. 230 for sleeper class (SC), Rs. 645 for AC 3 – tier, Rs. 895 for AC 2 – tier and Rs. 1,560 for AC first class coaches.
  • The Chennai to Bangalore Trains fare for other express trains including Shatabdi Express, Lalbagh Express and other express trains is Rs. 255 for sleeper class (SC), Rs. 630 for AC 3 – tier and Rs. 800 for AC 2 – tier coaches.
  • Children who are below 12 years of age and senior citizens can get discounted fares.

For more details regarding Chennai to Bangalore Trains fare information and IRCTC Tickets discount offers Visit: https://www.irctc.co.in

Trains from Chennai to Bangalore

Train No. Station Name Type of Train From Chennai Chennai Platform No. Departute Time To Banglore Banglore PlatForm No. Arrival Time.
15228 Muzaffarpur – Yesvantpur Express Exp PER 03:50 YPR* 4 11:50
12510 Guwahati – Bengaluru Cantt. SF PER 04:40 BNC* 1A 11:40
22502 New Tinsukia – KSR Bengaluru SF PER 2 04:55 SBC* 6 11:30
12007 Chennai Central – Mysuru Shatabdi Shtb MAS* 2A 06:00 SBC 7 10:50
22625 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru DD MAS* 1,2,2A 07:25 SBC* 6 13:10
12639 Brindavan Express SF MAS* 3 07:50 SBC* 1 14:00
22601 Chennai Central – Sainagar SF MAS* 1 10:10 KJM 4 15:28
12552 Kamakhya – Yesvantpur Weekly ACSF MAS 9 11:40 YPR* 5 18:25
12609 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru SF MAS* 8 13:35 SBC* 2 20:05
12296 Sanghamitra SF Express (PT) SF MAS 6 13:55 SBC* 4 20:20
12577 Bagmati Express SF MAS 0 14:45 SBC 5 20:40
22351 Patliputra – Yesvantpur Weekly SF MAS 0 14:45 YPR* 0 20:55
22698 Chennai Central – Hubballi SF MAS* 0 15:00 YPR 4 21:35
17311 Chennai Central – Vasco Da Gama Exp MAS* 1 15:00 YPR 5 21:35
12504 Agartala – Bengaluru Cantt. Hms PER 2 15:10 BNC* 1A 21:15
12607 Lalbagh Express SF MAS* 8,9 15:35 SBC* 2,5 21:35
12027 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Shtb MAS* 2A 17:30 SBC* 7 22:30
16021 Kaveri Express (PT) Exp MAS* 5,11 21:15 SBC 5 03:45
12657 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru SF MAS* 5,6 23:15 SBC* 3 05:10
12691 Chennai Central -Sri Sathya Sa SF MAS* 3 23:30 SBC 2 05:25
12292 Chennai Central – Yesvantpur W SF MAS* 3,5 23:30 YPR* 2 06:00
22682 Chennai Central – Mysuru Weekly SF MAS* 11,6,7,4 23:30 SBC 5 05:25

For details regarding PNR Status, Train Between Stations, to Spot your Train, to know the Train Schedule, IR Train Tracking, for Trains Cancelled/Rescheduled of  Chennai to Bangalore Trains visit National Train Enquiry System Official Website: https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in

And also https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/xyzabc