CHFW Telangana – Commissionerate of Health and Family Welfare Health

CHFW Telangana

About CHFW Telangana

Telangana CHFW stands for “ Telangana Commissionarate of Health and Family Welfare ” is the TS Online Service portal of implementing the child and maternal health care and family welfare in the Telangana State. The main focus of CHFW Telangana is to promote and preventive care. The Program of CHFW TG Family Welfare is the Centrally Sponsored Program. The Commissionerate of Health and Family Welfare has also implemented the National Health Mission. The IPM Telangana is also the “Directorate of Institute of Preventive Medicine” Administration of the TG CHFW

New Health Insurance Scheme 2017 for Tamil Nadu Government Employees
Image Source: icicilombard.com

Telangana CHFW Services

The following are the Services of State of Telangana CHFW:

  • Firstly, Health Care Services
  • Secondly, Antenatal Care
  • Thirdly, Immunization
  • Also, Family Planning
  • Lastly, Postnatal Care
Telangana Commissionarate of Health and Family Welfare
Image Source: chfw.telangana.gov.in

Telangana Kanti Velugu

The Telangana Kanti Velugu is the flagship programme of Telangana State Government is launched in the year 15th Aug of 2018 on Independence Day under the department of CHFW TG. In order to educate the Telangana people the Kanti Velugu portal providing the facility of Telangana Kanti Velugu Pathakam awareness videos

Telangana Kanti Velugu Pathakam
Image suryaa.com

Telangana Commissionarate of Health and Family Welfare Health Facilities

The following are the Health Facilities by Telangana Commissionerate of Health and Family Welfare Department:

S.

No.

DistrictSub CentresPHCsCHNCsCHCsPP UnitsUFWCsUHCsArea HospitalsDistrict Hospitals
1Mahbubnagar680841914611141
2Ranga Reddy3995211922541
3Hyderabad53851410424131
4Medak4896710834431
5Nizamabad412401414251031
6Adilabad470721713341260
7Karimnagar580712016331631
8Warangal605751614451240
9Khammam54957141124851
10Nalgonda6267215543871
  State 4863 675 150 114 33 55 87 42

TG CHFW FP Services

FP stands for “Family Planning” and the Commissionerate of Health and Family Welfare of Telangana State providing the services of Family Planning and know the complete details of Commissionerate of Health and Family Welfare of Telangana Family Planning Services in the official portal of TG CHFW


Important Details of CHFW TG